Nominees Announced For 32nd Annual ASC Awards
January 10, 2018

Nominees Announced For 32nd Annual ASC Awards

LOS ANGELES — The American Society of Cinematographers ( recently announced the nominees in all categories for the 32nd Annual ASC Awards. Winners will be revealed at the organization’s February 17th ceremony, which will be emceed this year by Ben Mankiewicz, a longtime host on Turner Classic Movies (TCM). The event will be held at the Ray Dolby Ballroom at Hollywood & Highland.
The following is a list of this year’s categories and nominees:

Theatrical Release
Roger Deakins, ASC, BSC for Blade Runner 2049
Bruno Delbonnel, ASC, AFC for Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema, ASC, FSF, NSC for Dunkirk
Dan Laustsen, ASC, DFF for The Shape of Water
Rachel Morrison, ASC for Mudbound

Spotlight Award
Máté Herbai, HSC for On Body and Soul
Mikhail Krichman, RGC for Loveless
Mart Taniel for November

Episode of a Series for Non-Commercial Television
Gonzalo Amat for The Man in the High Castle (“Land O’ Smiles") on Amazon
Adriano Goldman, ASC, ABC for The Crown (“Smoke and Mirrors”) on Netflix
Robert McLachlan, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“The Spoils of War”) on HBO
Gregory Middleton, ASC, CSC for Game of Thrones (“Dragonstone”) on HBO
Alasdair Walker for Outlander (“The Battle Joined”) on Starz
Episode of a Series for Commercial Television
Dana Gonzales, ASC for Legion (“Chapter 1”) on FX
David Greene, ASC, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Mother”) on Syfy
Kurt Jones for The Originals (“Bag of Cobras”) on The CW
Boris Mojsovski, CSC for 12 Monkeys (“Thief”) on Syfy
Crescenzo Notarile, ASC for Gotham (“The Executioner”) on Fox 

Motion Picture, Miniseries, or Pilot Made for Television
Pepe Avila del Pino for The Deuce pilot on HBO
Serge Desrosiers, CSC for Sometimes the Good Kill on Lifetime
Mathias Herndl, AAC for Genius (“Chapter 1”) on National Geographic
Shelly Johnson, ASC for the Training Day pilot (“Apocalypse Now”) on CBS
Christopher Probst, ASC for the Mindhunter pilot on Netflix