VES Nominees Announced

Category: News
LOS ANGELES — The Visual Effects Society (VES) has announced the nominees for its 11th Annual VES Awards, which recognize outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials and video games.

Nominees were selected by VES members at SPY/a FotoKem Company in the Bay Area and at FotoKem in Burbank; and at Blue Sky Studios in New York; Weta Digital in New Zealand; Fuel VFX in Sydney; Molinare in the UK and Image Engine in Vancouver. As previously announced, acclaimed director Ang Lee will be honored with the VES Visionary Award. Richard Edlund ASC, VES will be presented the Lifetime Achievement Award. The 11th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 5 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel.

The nominees for the 11th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual Effects-Driven Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
        Joe Letteri
        Eileen Moran
        Eric Saindon
        Kevin L. Sherwood

Prometheus
        Paul Butterworth
        Charley Henley
        Allen Maris
        Richard Stammers

Life of Pi
        Thomas Fisher
        Susan Macleod
        Guillaume Rocheron
        Bill Westenhofer

The Avengers
        Susan Pickett
        Janek Sirrs
        Jeff White
        Guy Williams

Battleship
        Grady Cofer
        Pablo Helman
        Jeanie King
        Glen Mcintosh

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture

Rust and Bones
        Béatrice Bauwens
        Cédric Fayolle
        Nicolas Rey
        Stéphane Thibert

The Impossible
        Felix Bergés
        Sandra Hermida
        Pau Costa Moeller

Argo
        Matt Dessero
        Leslie Hough
        Gregory Mcmurry
        Tom Smith

Flight
        Kevin Baillie
        Michael Lantieri
        Chris Stoski
        Ryan Tudhope

Zero Dark Thirty
        Geoff Anderson
        Chris Harvey
        Jeremy Hattingh

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Game of Thrones: Volar Morghulis
        Rainer Gombos
        Steve Kullback
        Sven Martin
        Juri Stanossek

    Once Upon A Time: The Stranger
        Dale Fay
        Laura Jones
        Nathan Matsuda
        Andrew Orloff

     Falling Skies: Worlds Apart
        James Hattin
        Suzanne Maclennan
        Curt Miller
        Andrew Orloff

    Curiosity
        Nathan Larouche
        Lon Molnar
        Geoff Scott
        Bojan Zoric

    Munsters: Mockingbird Lane
        Leslie Ekker
        Jonah Hall
        Livia Hanich
        Jason Zimmerman

Outstanding Real-Time Visuals in a Video Game

Call of Duty: Black Ops II
        Jason Blundell
        Barry Whitney
        Colin Whitney
      
     Halo 4
        Mike Cronin
        Brien Goodrich
        Kiki Wolfkill
        Jon Wood

    Dirt Showdown
        Peter Asberg
        Peter Clark
        Nathan Fisher
        Julie Mcgurren

    Forza Horizon
        Michel Bastien
        Terrance Newell
        Gareth Richards
        Andrew Sage

    Dishonored
        Viktor Antonov
        Sebastien Mitton
        Jean-Luc Monnet
        Julien Roby

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
        Mark Andrews
        Steve May
        Katherine Sarafian
        Bill Wise

    ParaNorman
        Chris Butler
        Sam Fell
        Travis Knight
        Brad Schiff

    Rise of the Guardians
        Nancy Bernstein
        David Prescott
        Peter Ramsey
        Christina Steinberg

    Wreck-It Ralph
        Sean Jenkins
        Scott Kersavage
        Rich Moore
        Clark Spencer

    Hotel Transylvania
        Lydia Bottegoni
        James Crossley
        Mike Ford
        Daniel Kramer

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

Hemingway & Gellhorn
        Nathan Abbot
        Kip Larsen
        Chris Morley
        Christopher Paizis

    Boardwalk Empire: Episode 308
        John Bair
        Parker Chehak
        Paul Graff
        Lesley Robson-Foster

    Men Who Built America : Episode 2
        Glenn Allen
        Matthew Conner
        Eran Dinur
        David Reynolds

    Hell On Wheels : Blood Moon
        Matt Von Brock
        Jason Fotter
        Tim Jacobsen
        Bill Kent

    Hawaii Five-O: La O Na Makuahine
        Gevork Babityan
        Jon Howard
        Armen Kevorkian
        Ricardo Ramirez

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Commercial

Pepsi: Crowd Surfing
        Martin Aufinger
        Russell Dodgson
        Abby Orchard
        Chris Redding

    Nike: Biomorph
        Rafael Colon
        Aladino Debert
        David Liu
        Nicola Wiseman

    Lady Gaga: Fame
        Kait Boehm
        Juan Gomez
        Kurt Lawson
        Greg Teegarden

    Norfolk Southern: City of Possibilities
        Chris Bernier
        Kyle Cody
        Jeff Lopez
        Boo Wong

    Call of Duty:  Surprise
        Steve Beck
        Chris Knight
        Robert Sethi
        Christina Thompson

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin King
        Jung Min Chan
        James Jacobs
        David Clayton 
        Guillaume Francois 
      
    The Hobbit: Gollum
        Gino Acevedo
        Alessandro Bonora
        Jeff Capogreco
        Kevin Estey

    The Avengers: The Hulk
        Marc Chu
        John Doublestein
        Cyrus Jam
        Jason Smith

     Life of Pi: Richard Parker
        Erik De Boer
        Sean Comer
        Betsy Asher Hall
        Kai-Hua Lan

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: Argument
        Travis Hathaway
        Olivier Soares
        Peter Sumanaseni
        Brian Tindall

    Hotel Transylvania: Dracula
        Bill Haller
        Tim Pixton
        Jorge Vigara

    Wreck-It Ralph: Vanellope
        John Kahwaty
        Suzan Kim
        Michelle Robinson
        Tony Smeed

    The Pirates: Band of Misfits
        Will Becher
        Jay Grace
        Loyd Price

Outstanding Animated Character in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

    Ted: Jimmy Kimmel Live!
        James W. Brown
        Brad Fox
        Ross Nakamura
        Jeff Woo

    Sinbad: Episode 1
        Andy Guest
        James Moxon
        James Reid
        Greg Spencer

    Hallmark: Motherbird
        Vince Baertsoen
        Kevin Ives
        Laurent Makowski
        Joshua Merck

    Game of Thrones: Training the Dragons
        Irfan Celik
        Florian Friedmann
        Ingo Schachner
        Chris Stenner

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: Goblin Caverns
        Ryan Arcus
        Simon Jung
        Alastair Maher
        Anthony M. Patti

    Prometheus: LV-233
        Julien Bolbach
        Marco Genovesi
        Martin Riedel
        Marco Rolandi

    The Avengers: Midtown Manhattan
        Richard Bluff
        Giles Hancock
        David Meny
        Andy Proctor

     Life of Pi: Open Ocean
        Jason Bayever
        Sho Hasegawa
        Jimmy Jewell
        Walt Jones

Outstanding Created Environment in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave: The Forest
        Tim Best
        Steve Pilcher
        Inigo Quilez
        Andy Whittock

    ParaNorman: Graveyard
        Phil Brotherton
        Robert Desue
        Oliver Jones
        Nick Mariana

    ParaNorman: Main Street
        Alice Bird
        Matt Delue
        Caitlin Pashalek

    Rise of the Guardians : The North Pole
        Eric Bouffard
        Sonja Burchard
        Andy Harbeck
        Peter Maynez

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

    The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
        Matt Aitken
        Victor Huang
        Christian Rivers
        R. Christopher White

    The Avengers : Downtown Manhattan
        Colin Benoit
        Jeremy Goldman
        Tory Mercer
        Anthony Rispoli

    Total Recall: Hover Car Chase
        Daniel Baldwin
        Mattias Forsstrom
        Sam Schwier
        Joshua Wassung

    The Amazing Spider-Man
        Rob Engle
        David Schaub
        Cosku Turhan
        Max Tyrie

Outstanding Models in a Feature Motion Picture

The Avengers: Helicarrier
        Rene Garcia
        Bruce Holcomb
        Polly Ing
        Aaron Wilson

    The Impossible: Orchid Hotel
        Markus Donhauser
        Patrick Lehn
        Angel Martinez
        Juergen Pirman

    Men in Black 3: Cape Canaveral/ Apollo Launch
        Craig Feifarek
        Hee-Chel Nam
        Erik Neill
        Taehyun Park

     The Dark Knight Rises: Airplane Heist
        Scott Beverly
        Alan Faucher
        Ian Hunter
        Steve Newburn

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture

Brave
        Chris Chapman
        Dave Hale
        Michael K. O'Brien
        Bill Watral

     ParaNorman: Practical Volumetrics
        Aidan Fraser
        Joe Gorski
        Eric Kuehne
        Andrew Nawrot

    ParaNorman: Angry Aggie Ink-Blot Electricity
        Michael Cordova
        Grant Laker
        Susanna Luck
        Peter Vickery

    Rise of the Guardians: Last Stand
        Andy Hayes
        Carl Hooper
        Andrew Wheeler
        Stephen Wood

Outstanding Created Environment in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Sinbad
        James Moxon
        Lyndall Spagnoletti
        Greg Spencer
        Simon Wicker

    Pyke
        Rene Borst
        Thilo Ewers
        Adam Figielski
        Jonas Stuckenbrock

    Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise
        Chris Bayol
        Steve Beck
        Chris Knight
        Robert Sethi

    5 Gum RPM: Choose Your Energy
        Kaan Atilla
        Kevin Gillen
        Isaac Irvin
        Brandon Lester

Outstanding Virtual Cinematography in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Toyota: Real Deal
        Adam Berg
        Niles Heckman
        Ronald Herbst
        Vernon Wilbert

    Halo 4: Forward Unto Dawn
        Steven Chen
        Phil Dakin
        Paul Stodolny

    Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise
        Chris Bayol
        Steve Beck
        Chris Knight
        Robert Sethi

    ZombiU
        Dominique Boidin
        Léon Bérelle
        Rémi Kozyra
        Maxime Luère

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
        Areito Echevarria
        Chet Leavai
        Garry Runke
        Francois Sugny

    Life of Pi: Storm of God
        Harry Mukhopadhyay
        David Stopford
        Mark Williams
        Derek Wolfe

     Battleship
        Florent Andorra
        Willi Geiger
        Rick Hankins
        Florian Witzel

    Life of Pi: Ocean
        Jason Bayever
        David Horsley
        Scott Townsend
        Miles Vignol

Outstanding FX and Simulation Animation in a Commercial or Broadcast Program

Nike: Biomorph
        Aladino Debert
        Eric Ebling
        Ken Mitchel Jones
        Jason Mortimer

     Last Resort: Captain
        Matt Von Brock
        Bruce Coy
        Junaid Farooq
        Aldo Ruggiero

    Guinness: Cloud
        Tom Bussell
        Neil Davies

    Nissan Altima: Wouldn't it be Cool
        Tim Borgmann
        David Forcada
        Aron Hjartarson
        Shayne Ryan

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture

     The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
        Jean-Luc Azzis
        Steven Mcgillen
        Christoph Salzmann
        Charles Tait

    Life of Pi : Storm of God
        Ryan Clarke
        Jose Fernandez
        Sean Oharas
        Hamish Schumacher

    The Avengers: Hulk Punch
        Chris Balog
        Peter Demarest
        Nelson Sepulveda
        Alan Travis

    Prometheus: Engineers & the Orrery
        Xavier Bourque
        Sam Cole
        Simone Riginelli
        Denis Scolan

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program

     Hemingway & Gellhorn
        Nathan Abbot
        Shelley Campbell
        Chris Morley
        Christopher Paizis

    Last Resort: Captain
        Matt Von Brock
        Jason Fotter
        Aldo Ruggiero
        Brian Williams

    White Walker Army
        Falk Boje
        Esther Engel
        Alexey Kuchinsky
        Klaus Wuchta

    Hell On Wheels: Blood Moon
       Antonio Chang
       Jason Fotter
       Eric Hayden
       Josh Miyaji

Outstanding Compositing in a Commercial

    Chevy 2012 Silverado
        Dominik Bauch
        Nicholas Kim
        Benjamin Walsh

    Norfolk Southern:  City of Possibilities
        Tom Bardwell
        Chris Bernier
        Kyle Cody
        Jeff Lopez

    Call of Duty: Eclipse - Surprise
        Chris Bayol
        Steve Beck
        Chris Knight
        Robert Sethi

    Nike: Game On, World
        Daniel Marsh
        Paul O'Shea

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project

    Despicable Me : Minion Mayhem
        Heather Drummons
        Joel Friesch
        Troy Griffin
        Chris Hummel

    SeaWorld: Turtle Trek 3D/ 360
        Timur "Taron" Baysal
        Jae Choel Hong
        Cecil Magpuri
        Michael Roderick

    Earthquake: Evidence of a Restless Planet
        Matthew Blackwell
        Tom Kennedy
        Jeroen Lapré
        Mike Schmitt

    The Ball Unleashed
        Gianni Aliotti
        Lisa Zusmer Delprete
        Marc Dominic Rienzo
        Eric Sanford

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project

  Voile Noir
        Michael Balthazart
        Raphaël Gaudin
        Clément Granjon De Lepinay
        Quentin Sauvinet

    Globosome
        Sascha Geddert
        Johannes Peter
        Patrick Schuler
        Philipp Wolf

    Rollin' Safari
        Kyra Buschor
        Anna Habermehl
        Constantin Päplow

    Natalis
        Daniel Brkovic
        David Kirchner
        Jan-Marcel Kuehn


Other News

Maxon Ships Cinema 4D Release 16
2-Sep-2014
MastersFX Evolves Digital Make-up Effects in 'Fallen Skies'
2-Sep-2014
The Story of Frozen to Air
29-Aug-2014
Pixar Revs Up Tractor for Release
29-Aug-2014
More News Headlines
Most Read