41st Annie Award Nominees Revealed

Category: News
ASIFA-Hollywood has announced the nominations for its 41st Annual Annie Awards recognizing the year’s best in the field of animation.

The Annie Awards cover 30 categories and include Best Animated Feature, Best Animated Special Production, Commercials, Short and Outstanding Individual Achievements.

The slate of nominations for Best Animated Features this year include: A Letter to Momo (GKIDS), Despicable Me 2 (Universal Pictures), Ernest & Celestine (GKIDS), Frozen (Walt Disney Animation Studios), Monsters University (Pixar Animation Studios), The Croods (DreamWorks Animations), and The Wind Rises (Studio Ghibli and The Walt Disney Studios).

"I am very excited about this year's slate of nominees!" remarked ASIFA-Hollywood President Frank Gladstone. "We had more submissions to choose from this year running the gamut from big-studio features to indie films, television series to Internet shows, games, shorts and student films, as well as a wonderful group of juried award recipients, all showcasing the huge variety of venues, creativity, technical innovation and storytelling that our art form has to offer."

Juried awards, honoring career achievement and exceptional contributions to animation, will also be presented. Three Winsor McCay recipients have been selected by the ASIFA-Hollywood Board of Directors: Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg, and Phil Tippett for their career contributions to the art of animation.  The June Foray Award will be given to Alice Davis for her significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation. A Certificate of Merit will go to "I Know That Voice" (documentary).

Winners will be announced at the 41st Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 1, 2014, at UCLA's Royce Hall, in Los Angeles. 

ASIFA-Hollywood is the world's first and foremost professional organization dedicated to promoting the art of animation and celebrating the people who create it. Today, ASIFA-Hollywood, the largest chapter of the international organization ASIFA, supports a range of animation activities and preservation efforts through its membership. Current initiatives include the animation archive, animation film preservation, special events, classes and screenings.

Created in 1972 by veteran voice talent June Foray, the Annie Awards have grown in scope and stature for four decades.

2013 ANNIE AWARD NOMINATIONS

PRODUCTION CATEGORIES

1 - Best Animated Feature

  •                     A Letter to Momo - GKIDS
  •                     Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  •                     Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •                     Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios

2 - Annie Award for Best Animated Special Production

  •                     Chipotle Scarecrow - Moonbot Studios
  •                     Listening Is an Act of Love - StoryCorps
  •                     Room on the Broom - Magic Light Pictures
  •                     Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios

3 - Best Animated Short Subject

  •                     Despicable Me 2 - Puppy - Universal Pictures
  •                     Get A Horse! - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •                     Gloria Victoria - National Film Board of Canada
  •                     My Mom is an Airplane - Acme Filmworks
  •                     The Numberlys - Moonbot Studios

4 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  •                     Despicable Me 2 - Cinemark - Universal Pictures
  •                     Sound of the Woods - Acme Filmworks
  •                     The Polar Bears Movie - CAA Marketing

5 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  •                     Bubble Guppies - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Doc McStuffins - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Justin Time - Guru Studio
  •                     Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

6 - Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children's Audience

  •                     Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Beware the Batman - Warner Bros. Animation
  •                     Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Scaredy Squirrel - Nelvana Ltd.
  •                     Teen Titans Go! - Warner Bros. Animation
  •                     The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio

7 - Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Archer - FX Networks
  •                     Bob's Burgers - Bento Box Entertainment
  •                     Disney Tron Uprising - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television
  •                     Motorcity - Titmouse Inc.

8 - Best Animated Video Game

  •                     Diggs Nightcrawler - Moonbot Studios
  •                     Tiny Thief - 5 ANTS
  •                     The Last of Us - Naughty Dog

9 - Best Student Film

  •                     Chicken or the Egg - Ringling College of Art and Design
  •                     Kellerkind - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg
  •                     Miss Todd - Kristina Yee
  •                     Move Mountain - Kirsten Lepore
  •                     SEMÕFORO - University of Southern California
  •                     The Final Straw - Ringling College of Art and Design
  •                     Trusts & Estates - CalArts
  •                     Wedding Cake - Filmakademie Baden-Wuerttemberg

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

10 - Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  •                     Alen Lai, David Quirus, Diego Garzon Sanchez, Ilan Gabai - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  •                     David Jones - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Joshua Jenny, Jason Johnston, Matthew Wong, Eric Froemling, Enrique Vila - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Jeff Budsberg, Andre Le Blanc, Louis Flores, Jason Mayer - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Greg Gladstone, Nikita Pavlov, Allen Ruilova, Matt Titus, Can Yuksel - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation

11 - Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  •                     Jonathan Paquin, Brian Goodwin, Gray Horsfield, Mathieu Chardonnet, Adrien Toupet - Man Of Steel - Weta Digital
  •                     Ben O'Brien, Karin Cooper, Lee Uren, Chris Root - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic
  •                     Dan Pearson, Jay Cooper, Jeff Grebe, Amelia Chenoweth - Star Trek: Into Darkness - Industrial Light & Magic
  •                     Michael Balog, Ryan Hopkins, Patrick Conran, Florian Witzel - Pacific Rim - Industrial Light & Magic

12 - Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  •                     Brad Schaffer - Friendship All-Stars of Friendship: Wrong Number - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  •                     Eric Urban - Ubermansion - Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  •                     JC Tran Quang Thieu - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     David DeVan - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios Character
  •                     Kureha Yokoo - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios Character
  •                     Keith Kellogg - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation

13 - Character Animation in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Thom Roberts - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  •                     Jonathan Del Val - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Jakob Jensen - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     John Chun Chiu Lee - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Kitaro Kosaka - The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios
  •                     Tony Smeed - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •                     Patrick Imbert - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS

14 - Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  •                     Jeff Capogreco, Jedrzej Wojtowicz, Kevin Estey, Alessandro Bonora, Gino Acevedo - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Gollum - Weta Digital
  •                     Dave Clayton, Simeon Duncombe, Jung Min Chan, Matthew Cioffi, Guillame Francois - The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey - Goblin King - Weta Digital
  •                     Hal Hickel, Chris Lentz, Derrick Carlin, Steve Rawlins, Kyle Winkelman - Pacific Rim - Industrial Light & Magic

15 - Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Craig McCracken - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Paul Rudish - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Andy Bialk - The Awesomes - Bento Box Entertainment
  •                     Ben Adams - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Danny Hynes, Howard Colin - Steven Universe - Cartoon Network Studios

16 - Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Carter Goodrich, Takao Noguchi, Shane Prigmore - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Sylvain Deboissy, Shannon Tindle - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Craig Kellman - Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
  •                     Chris Sasaki - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Christophe Lourdelet - A Monster in Paris - Shout! Factory
  •                     Eric Guillon - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Bill Schwab - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

17 - Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Colin Heck - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation
  •                     Elaine Bogan - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Stephan Franck - The Smurfs: The Legend of Smurfy Hollow - Sony Pictures Animation
  •                     John Aoshima - Disney Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Aaron Springer - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Angus MacLane - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Harold Harris - Justin Time - Guru Studio

18 - Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Chris Sanders, Kirk DeMicco - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     David Soren - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Chris Wedge - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  •                     Benjamin Renner, Vincent Patar, Stéphane Aubier - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  •                     Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

19 - Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Alan Williams - Estefan - Silverscreen Music
  •                     Guy Moon - T.U.F.F. Puppy - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Peter Luyre, Stuart Kollmorgen, Peter Zizzo - Peter Rabbit - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Kevin Kliesch, Craig Gerber, John Kavanaugh - Disney Sofia the First - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Christopher Willis - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Andy Bean - Disney Wander Over Yonder - Disney Television Animation

20 - Music in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Alan Silvestri - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Henry Jackman - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Mark Mothersbaugh - Cloudy With A Chance Of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
  •                     Heitor Pereira, Pharrell Williams - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Danny Elfman - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  •                     Randy Newman - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez, Christophe Beck - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios
  •                     Dominic Lewis - Free Birds - Reel FX

21 - Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Angela Sung, William Niu, Christine Bian, Emily Tetri, Frederic Stewart - The Legend of Korra - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Liz Artinian, Ray Feldman, Chris Fisher, George Fort - The Venture Bros. "What Color is Your Cleansuit?" - Titmouse Inc.
  •                     Steven Sugar, Emily Walus, Sam Bosma, Elle Michalka, Amanda Winterstein - Steven Universe "Gem Glow" - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Lynna Blankenship, Dima Malanitchev, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Jefferson R. Weekley - The Simpsons "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  •                     Christophe Vacher - Transformers Prime 'Beast Hunters' - Hasbro Studios
  •                     Nick Jenings, Sandra Calleros, Teri Shikasho, Ron Russell - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

22 - Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Christophe Lautrette, Paul Duncan, Dominique R. Louis - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Michael Knapp, Greg Couch, William Joyce - Epic - Blue Sky Studios
  •                     Zaza, Zyk - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  •                     Ricky Nierva, Robert Kondo, Daisuke "Dice" Tsutsumi - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Michael Giaimo, Lisa Keene, David Womersley - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

23 - Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Piero Piluso - Monsters vs. Aliens - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Douglas Lovelace - Dragons: Riders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Adam Ford, Deke Wightman, Kevin Mellon, Justin Wagner, Benji Williams - Archer - FX Networks
  •                     Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Daniel Chong - Toy Story of TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Alonso Ramos-Ramirez - Gravity Falls - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Guillermo Del Toro, Guy Davis, Ralph Sosa - The Simpsons - "Treehouse of Horror XXIV" - Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV
  •                     Paul Watling - Justin Time - Guru Studio

24 - Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Steven MacLeod - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Eric Favela - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Dean Kelly - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Jason Hand - Planes - Disneytoon Studios
  •                     John Ripa - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

25 - Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Eric Bauza as the voice of Foop - Fairly Odd Parents - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Bill Farmer as the voice of Goofy - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Chris Diamantopoulos as the voice of Mickey Mouse - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Mark Hamill as the voice of Skips and Walks - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Tom Kenny as the voice of Ice King - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios

26 - Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Paul Giamatti as the voice of Chet - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Terry Crews as the voice of Earl - Cloudy With A Chance of Meatballs 2 - Sony Pictures Animation
  •                     Kristen Wiig as the voice of Lucy - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Steve Carell as the voice of Gru - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Pierre Coffin as the voice of Minions - Despicable Me 2 - Universal Pictures
  •                     Billy Crystal as the voice of Mike - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Josh Gad as the voice of Olaf - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

27 - Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Katie Matila - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball - The Simpsons - Trocadero Holdings
  •                     Lewis Morton - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television
  •                     Matt Price, John Infantino, Mike Roth, Michele Cavin, Sean Szeles - Regular Show - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Michael Price - The Simpsons - The Simpsons

28 - Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Daniel Pennac - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  •                     Daniel Gerson, Robert L. Baird, Dan Scanlon - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Miyazaki Hayao - The Wind Rises - The Walt Disney Studios
  •                     Jennifer Lee - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

29 - Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  •                     Adam Arnold, Hugo Morales, Davrick Waltjen - Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Myra Lopez, Ana Adams, Justin Baker - Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles - Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  •                     Lynn Hobson - Dragons: Defenders of Berk - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Illya Owens - Disney Mickey Mouse - Disney Television Animation
  •                     Axel Geddes, Kathy Graves, Chloe Kloezeman - Toy Story OF TERROR! - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Paul D. Calder - Futurama - 20th Century Fox Television
  •                     Paul Douglas - Adventure Time - Cartoon Network Studios
  •                     Jason W.A. Tucker - Star Wars: The Clone Wars - Lucasfilm Animation

30 - Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  •                     Darren Holmes - The Croods - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     James Ryan - Turbo - DreamWorks Animation
  •                     Fabienne Alvarez-Giro - Ernest & Celestine - GKIDS
  •                     Greg Snyder, Gregory Amundson, Steve Bloom - Monsters University - Pixar Animation Studios
  •                     Jeff Draheim - Frozen - Walt Disney Animation Studios

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award - Katsuhiro Otomo, Steven Spielberg, and Phil Tippett

June Foray - Alice Davis

Ub Iwerks - DZED Systems for Dragonframe stop-motion animation software

Special Achievement Award - Creative Talent Network (CTN)

Certificate of Merit - "I Know That Voice" (Documentary)



Other News

Consumers Can Participate in a 3D Experience
23-Oct-2014
Acadia Features Intricate 3D-Printed Art Pieces
23-Oct-2014
Qube! Helps Reel FX Keep Rendering on Track
23-Oct-2014
Chaos Group Releases V-Ray 3.0 for Maya
22-Oct-2014
More News Headlines
Most Read