Annie Award Nominees Announced

Category: News
The field narrows for the 40th annual Annie Awards as finalists are revealed in the categories.

Nominees for the 40th Annual Annie Awards, which recognize excellence in the field of animation, were announced recently, and in the hunt for Best Animated Feature are: Disney/Pixar’s Brave, Disney’s Frankenweenie and Wreck-It Ralph, Sony Pictures Animation’s Hotel Transylvania, Focus Features/LAIKA’s ParaNorman, DreamWorks’ Rise of the Guardians, Sony/Aardman’s The Pirates! Band of Misfits, and GKIDS’ The Rabbi’s Cat.

Honors are given in 30 categories spanning feature films, short films, video games, student work, television commercials, and television productions.

Nominees are:

Best Children’s Series

    Adventure Time ‘Princess Cookie’ (Cartoon Network Studios)

    Dragons: Riders of Berk ‘How to Pick Your Dragon’ (DreamWorks Animation)

    LEGO Star Wars ‘The Empire Strikes Out’ (Threshold)

    Penguins of Madagascar ‘Action Reaction’ (Nickelodeon)

    SpongeBob SquarePants ‘It’s a SpongeBob Christmas!’ (Nickelodeon)

    The Amazing World of Gumball ‘The Job’ (Turner Broadcasting System Europe)

    The Fairly OddParents ‘Farm Pit’ (Nickelodeon)

    The Legend of Korra ‘Welcome to Republic City’/’A Leaf in the Wind’ (Nickelodeon)

Best General Audience Animated TV Series

    Archer ‘Space Race, Part 1’ (Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX)

    Bob’s Burgers ‘Earsy Rider’ (20th Century Fox TV)

    Motorcity ‘Blond Thunder’ (Disney TV Animation)

    MAD ‘FrankenWinnie/ParaMorgan’ (Warner Bros. Animation)

    Robot Chicken ‘DC Comics Special’ (Stoopid Buddy Studios)

    South Park ‘Raising the Bar’ (Central Productions)

Preschool

    Bubble Guppies “A Tooth on the Looth (Nickelodeon)

    Chuggington ‘Magnetic Wilson” (Ludorum)

    Jake & the Never Land Pirates “Peter Pan Returns” (Disney TV)

    Doc McStuffins “The Right Stuff” (Disney TV)

    Justin Time “Marcello’s Meatballs” (Guru Studio)

Best Animated Special

    Warner Bros.’ Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1

    Illumination’s Despicable Me: Minion Mayhem

    Disney’s Tron: Uprising—Beck’s Beginning

    DreamWorks’ Dragons: Gift of the Night Fury

    Warner Bros.’ Justice League: Doom

    Starburns Industries, Inc.’ Beforel Orel: Trust

Best Animated Short

    Illumination’s Brad and Gary (directed by Pierre Coffin)

    NFB’s Bydlo

    StoryCorps Eyes on the Stars (directed by Patrick Bouchard)

    Sony’s Goodnight Mr. Foot (directed by Genndy Tartakovsky)

    NFB’s Kali the Little Vampire (directed by Regina Pessoa)

    Fox’s Maggie Simpson in The Longest Daycare (directed by David Silverman)

    Disney’s Paperman (directed by John Kahrs)

    Fox’s The Simpsons: Bill Plympton Couch Gag opening credit number (Bill Plympton)

Animated Video Game

    Borderlands 2 – Gearbox Software

    Family Guy – Back to the Mutiverse – Heavy Iron Studios

    Journey – Sony Computer Entertainment America

    Skullgirls – Lab Zero Games

Best Student Film

    Can We Be Happy Now – Tahnee Gehm

    Defective Detective – Avner Geller & Steve Lewis

    Head Over Heels – Timothy Reckart

    I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

    Ladies Knight – Joseph Rothenberg

    Origin – Jessica Poon

    The Ballad of Poisonberry Pete – Karen Sullivan

    Tule Lake – Michelle Ikemoto

Animated Effects in an Animated Production

    Andrew Nawrot, Joe Gorski, Grant Laker – ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Andrew Schneider Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios

    Andy Hayes, Carl Hooper, David Lipton – Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Bill Watral, Chris Chapman, Dave Hale, Keith Klohn, Michael K. O’Brien Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    Brett Albert – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Jihyun Yoon – Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation

    Joel Aron – Star Wars: The Clone Wars – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

  

Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

    Jerome Platteaux, John Sigurdson, Ryan Hopkins, Raul Essig, Mark Chataway The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic

    Stephen Marshall, Joseph Pepper, Dustin Wicke The Amazing Spider-Man – Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Animation

    Sue Rowe, Simon Stanley-Clamp, Artemis Oikonomopoulou, Holger Voss, Nikki Makar, Catherine Elvidge John Carter – Cinesite

    Willi Geiger, Rick Hankins, Florent Andorra, Florian Witzel, Aron Bonar Battleship – Industrial Light & Magic

Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Dan Driscoll SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Jennifer Dickie Justin Time: Yodel Odel Day – Guru Studio

    Keith Kellogg Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

    Forrest Savelen SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a SpongeBob Christmas! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Shi Zimu Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation

    Sihanouk Marinona Before Orel: Trust – Starburns Industries, Inc.

    Teri Yam Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation

    Yan Jiazhuang Dragons: Riders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production

    Dan Nguyen Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    David Pate Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Jaime Landes Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    Phillppe LeBrun Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Pierre Perifel Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Travis Hathaway Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    Travis Knight ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Will Becher The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

Character Animation in a Live Action Production

    Erik de Boer, Amanda Dague, Matt Brown, Mary Lynn Machado, Aaron Grey Life of Pi – Orangutan – Rhythm & Hues Studio

    Erik de Boer, Matt Shumway, Brian Wells, Vinayak Pawar, Michael Holzl Life of Pi – Tiger – Rhythm & Hues Studio

    Jakub Pistecky, Maia Kayser, Scott Benzu, Steve King, Kiran Bhat The Avengers – Industrial Light & Magic

    Mike Beaulieu, Roger Vizard, Atushi Sato, Jackie Kochler, Derek Esparza, Richard Smith, Mac Tyrie – Columbia Pictures – The Amazing Spider-Man – Sony Pictures Animation

Character Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Andy Bialk Dragons: Riders of Berk: Alvin and the Outcasts – DreamWorks Animaton

    Andy Suriano DC Nation-Plastic Man: The Many and the Fowl – Big Hair Productions, Inc.

    Bryan Konietzko, Joaquim Dos Santos, Ryu Ki-Hyun, Kim Il Kwang, Kim Jin Sun The Legend of Korra: Welcome to Republic City – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    “C” Raggio IV Kick Buttowski: Petrified – Disney TV Animation

    Derrick Wyatt, Chap Yaep, Steven Choi Ben 10: Omniverse: The More Things Change, Pt. 2 – Cartoon Network Studios

    Gordon Hammond T.U.F.F. Puppy: Dudley Do-Wrong – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Robert Valley Disney Tron: Uprising: The Renegade, Part I – Disney TV Animation

    Thaddeus Paul Cauldron Secret Mountain Fort Awesome: Secret Mountain Uncle Grandpa – Cartoon Network Studios

Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Bill Schwab, Lorelay Bove, Cory Loftis, Minkyu Lee Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Carlos Grangel Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Carter Goodrich Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Craig Kellman Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation

    Heidi Smith ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Yarrow Cheney, Eric Guillon, Colin Stimpson Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment

Directing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Howie Parkins Jake and The Never Land Pirates: Peter Pan Returns! – Disney TV Animation

    John Eng Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation

    Mark Cabalero, Seamus Walsh SpongeBob SquarePants: It’s a Spongebob Christmas – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Mic Graves The Amazing World of Gumball: The Job – Turner Broadcasting System Europe Ltd.

    Michael Chang Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Never Say Xever – Nickelodeon Animation Studio

    Zack Keller Dick Figures: Kung Fu Winners – 6 Point Media

Directing in an Animated Feature Production

    Genndy Tartakovsky Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Joann Sfar, Antoine Delesvaux The Rabbi’s Cat – GKIDS

    Remi Bezancon, Jean-Christophe Lie Zarafa – GKIDS

    Rich Moore Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Sam Fell, Chris Butler ParaNorman – Focus Features

Music in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Adam Berry Penquins of Madagascar: Private and the Winky Factory – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Alf Clausen The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror XXIII – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

    Frederik Wiedmann Green Lantern The Animated Series: Into the Abyss – F. Wiedmann, Composer

    Guy Moon T.U.F.F. Puppy: Really Big Mission – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    John Paesano Dragons: Riders of Berk: How to Pick Your Dragon – DreamWorks Animation

    Michael Rubin Bubble Guppies: Bubble Puppy’s Fin-tastic Fairytale! – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Music in an Animated Feature Production

    Alexandre Desplat Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Bruce Retief Adventures in Zambezia – Saltzman Communications

    Henry Jackman Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Joel McNeely, Brendan Milburn, Valerie Vigoda Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios

    John Powell, Adam Schlesinger, Ester Dean Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios

    John Powell, Cinco Paul Dr. Seuss’ The Lorax – Illumination Entertainment

    Mark Mothersbaugh Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Patrick Doyle, Mark Andrews, Alex Mandel Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Production Design in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Alberto Mielgo Tron: Uprising: The Stranger – Disney TV Animation

    Ian Worrel Gravity Falls – Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation

    Lynna Blankenship, Sean Coons, Hugh Macdonald, Debbie Peterson, Charles Ragins, Lance Wilder, Darrel Bowen, John Krause, Kevin Moore, Brent M. Bowen, Brice Mallier, Steven Fahey, Dima Malanitchev, Karen Bauer, Eli Balser, Anne Legge – The Simpsons: Moe Goes From Rags to Riches – Film Roman

    Nick Jennings, Martin Ansolebehere, Sandra Calleros, Ron Russell, Santino Lascano, Derek Hunter, Catherine E. Simmonds – Adventure Time – The Hard Easy – Cartoon Network Studios

    Peter Martin, Chris Grine, Ira Baker, Ramon Olivera, Scott Brown hoops & yo yo’s Haunted Halloween – Hallmark

    Scott Brandon James, Lee Keith Justin Time: The Rubbery Dumplings – Guru Studio

Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

    Kendal Cronkhite-Shaindlin, Shannon Jeffries, Lindsey Olivares, Kenard Pak Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation

    Marcello Vignali Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Nash Dunnigan, Arden Chen, Jon Townley, Kyle McNaughton Ice Age: Continental Drift – Blue Sky Studios

    Nelson Lowry, Ross Stewart, Pete Oswald, Ean McNamara, Trevor Dalmer ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Norman Garwood, Matt Berry The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animation

    Patrick Hanenberger, Max Boas, Jayee Borcar, Woonyoung Jung, Perry Maple, Peter Maynez, Stan Seo, Felix Yoon Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Rick Heintzich Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

    Steve Pilcher Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Andy Kelly Doc McStuffins: Righty-On-Lefty – Disney TV Animation

    Cole Sanchez, Rebecca Sugar Adventure Time: Lady & Peebles – Cartoon Network Studios

    Doug Lovelace Dragons: Riders of Berk: Portrait of Hiccup as a Buff Man – DreamWorks Animation

    Holly Forsyth Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Disney TV Animation

    Irineo Marramba, Ciro Nieli Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: I Think His Name is Baxter Stockman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Robert Valley, Kalvin Lee Tron: Uprising: The Reward – Disney TV Animation

    Ryan Kramer, Paul Linsley, Kenji Ono, Le Tang, Alice Herring, Mike Mullen, Aaron Hammersley Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Tom Herpich, Skyler Page Adventure Time: Goliad – Cartoon Network Studios

Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

    Emmanuela Cozzi ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Johanne Matte Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Leo Matsuda Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Lissa Treiman Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Rob Koo Madagascar 3: Europe’s Most Wanted – DreamWorks Animation


Voice Acting in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    James Patrick Stuart as Private Penguins of Madagascar: High Moltage – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Jeff Bennett as Keswick T.U.F.F. Puppy: Pup Daddy – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Jessica Walter as Malory Archer Archer: Lo Scandolo – Weissman Markovitz Communications for FX Network

    Kevin Michael Richardson as Willem Viceroy Randy Cunningham: 9th Grade Ninja: Gossip Boy – Disney TV Animation

    Kristen Schaal as Mabel Pines Gravity Falls: Tourist Trapped – Disney TV Animation

    Mae Whitman as April O’Neil – Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Rise of the Turtles – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Sam Witwer as Darth Maul Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revenge – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

    Tom McGrath as Skipper Penguins of Madagascar: The Otter Woman – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

    Adam Sandler as Dracula Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Alan Tudyk as King Candy Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

    Atticus Shaffer as “E”Gore Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

    Catherine O’Hara as Weird Girl Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

    Imelda Staunton as Queen Victoria The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

    Jim Cummings as Budzo Adventures in Zambezia – Saltzman Communications

    Jude Law as Pitch Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Kelly MacDonald as Merida Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

Writing in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

    Doug Langdale – Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness: Kung Fu Day Care – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Eric Horsted – Futurama: The Bots and the Bees – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

    Gabe Garza – Penguins of Madagascar: Endangerous Species – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Ian Maxtone-Graham, Billy Kimball – The Simpsons: How I Wet Your Mother – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

    Kacey Arnold – Robot and Monster: The Blimp – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Mike Teverbaugh, Linda Teverbaugh – Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation

    Stephanie Gillis – The Simpsons: A Tree Grows in Springfield – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox TV

    Trey Parker – South Park: Jewpacabra – Central Productions

Writing in an Animated Feature Production

    Chris Butler – ParaNorman – Focus Features

    Gideon Defoe – The Pirates! Band of Misfits – Aardman Animations

    Hayao Miyazaki, Keiko Niwa, Karey Kirkpatrick – From Up on Poppy Hill – GKIDS

    John August – Frankenweenie – The Walt Disney Studios

    Mark Andrews, Steve Purcell, Brenda Chapman, Irene Mecchi – Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    Phil Johnston, Jennifer Lee – Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Editorial in an Animated Television Production

    Bret Marnell Puss in Boots: Three Diablos – DreamWorks Animation

    Chris Hink Robot and Monster: Cheer Up Mr. Wheelie – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda: Monkey in the Middle – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Hugo Morales, Adam Arnold, Davrik Waeden, Otto Ferraye Kung Fu Panda – Enter the Dragon – Nickelodeon Animation Studios

    Jason Tucker Star Wars: The Clone Wars: Revival – Lucasfilm Animation Ltd.

    Lynn Hobson Dragons: Riders of Berk: Animal House – DreamWorks Animation

    Pieter Kaufman Sofia the First: Once Upon a Princess – Disney TV Animation

    Steffie Lucchesi, Matt Steinauer, May Blaisdell Dan Vs Monster Under The Bed – Film Roman

Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

    Catherine Apple Hotel Transylvania – Sony Pictures Animation

    Joyce Arrastia Rise of the Guardians – DreamWorks Animation

    Mark Rosenbaum Secret of the Wings – DisneyToon Studios

    Nicholas A. Smith, ACE, Robert Graham Jones, ACE, David Suther Brave – Pixar Animation Studios

    Tim Mertens Wreck-It Ralph – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Juried Awards

The Winsor McCay career contribution prizes will be awarded to Oscar Grillo, Terry Gilliam, and Mark Henn for their contributions to the art of animation. The June Foray Award will be given to Disney’s veteran publicist Howard Green for his impact on the art and industry of animation. And the Ub Iwerks award will be given to Toon Boom Animation/Toon Boom Animation Pipeline for technical advancements that make a significant impact on the art or industry of animation.

Winners will be announced at the 40th Annual Annie Awards ceremony on Saturday, February 2, 2013, at UCLA’s Royce Hall in Los Angeles. 



Other News

Feast: Food Styling
26-Nov-2014
LightWave 2015 Makes Debut with New Pricing
24-Nov-2014
3D Systems Announces 3DSPRINT Shared Cloud/Desktop Platform
24-Nov-2014
Livin' La Vida Loca
23-Nov-2014
More News Headlines
Most Read