Visual Effects Society (VES) Announces Nominees for 9th Annual VES Awards

Category: News
 Los Angeles, Calif. - The Visual Effects Society (VES) announced the nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards ceremony recognizing outstanding visual effects artistry in 24 categories of film, animation, television, commercials, and video games. Nominees were chosen Saturday, January 8 by numerous blue ribbon panels of VES members who viewed submissions at the FotoKem screening facilities in Burbank and San Francisco as well as at other facilities in London, Sydney and Vancouver.


“We are extremely proud to recognize these artists and their work with these nominations,“ said Jeffrey A. Okun, Chair of the Visual Effects Society. "The art of visual effects has become the art of storytelling in a new and compelling way and we congratulate these artists for the finest work in our field this year."

As previously announced, Christopher Nolan will be honored with the inaugural VES Visionary Award and Ray Harryhausen with the Lifetime Achievement Award.

The 9th Annual VES Awards will take place on Tuesday, February 1, 2011 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel and will air exclusively on REELZCHANNEL Saturday, February 19, 2011 at 10p ET/PT with encore presentations throughout February.

The nominees for the 9th Annual VES Awards are as follows:

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Visual-Effects Driven Feature Motion Picture
Inception
Paul Franklin Visual Effects Supervisor
Chris Corbould Special Effects Supervisor
Mike Chambers Visual Effects Producer
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

Iron Man 2
Ben Snow VFX Supervisor
Ged Wright VFX Supervisor
Janek Sirrs VFX Supervisor
Susan Pickett VFX Producer

TRON: Legacy
Eric Barba Visual Effects Supervisor
Lisa Beroud Visual Effects Producer
Steve Preeg Animation Director
Karl Denham Sequence Supervisor
Alice In Wonderland
Ken Ralston Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
Tom Peitzman Visual Effects Producer
David Schaub Animation Supervisor
Carey Villegas Visual Effects Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1
Tim Burke Overall VFX Supervisor
Emma Norton Visual Effects Producer
John Richardson Special Effects Supervisor

Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Feature Motion Picture
Green Zone
Peter Chiang Visual Effects Supervisor
Charlie Noble Visual Effects Supervisor
Joss Williams Special Effects Supervisor
Matthew Plummer Visual Effects Producer

SALT
Robert Grasmere Visual Effects Supervisor
Camille Cellucci Visual Effects Producer
Mark Breakspear Visual Effects Supervisor
Ivan Moran Visual Effects Supervisor

Hereafter
Michael Owens VFX Supervisor
Joel Mendias Executive Producer
Bryan Grill VFX Supervisor
Danielle Plantec CG Supervisor

Black Swan
Dan Schrecker Visual Effects Supervisor
Colleen Bachman Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Robin Hood
Richard Stammers Overall VFX Supervisor
Allen Maris VFX Producer
Jessica Norman Digital Effects Supervisor
Max Wood CG Supervisor

Outstanding Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Tangled
Clay Kaytis Supervising Animator
John Kahrs Supervising Animator
Glen Keane Supervising Animator
Roy Conli Producer

How to Train Your Dragon
Simon Otto Head of Character Animation
Craig Ring Visual Effects Supervisor
Bonnie Arnold Produced By

Toy Story 3
Lee Unkrich Director
Darla K. Anderson Producer
Guido Quaroni Supervising Technical Director
Michael Fong Simulation & Effects Supervisor

Shrek Forever After
Jason Reisig Head of Character Animation
Doug Cooper VFX Supervisor
Gina Shay Produced By
Teresa Cheng Produced By

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Zareh Naibandian Producer
Simon Whiteley Production Designer
Eric Leighton Animation Director
Alex Weight Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Miniseries, Movie or a Special
Last Day of the Dinosaurs
Arnaud Brisebois Artistic Director
Louis Desrochers VFX Artist
Alain Lachance Visual Effects Producer
Marc-Antoine Rousseau Visual Effects Supervisor

Inside The Perfect Predator
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Richard Costin Animation TD
Sam Meisels Compositor

The Pacific
John Sullivan Senior Visual Effects Supervisor
David Taritero VFX Producer
William Mesa Visual Effects Supervisor
Marco Requay Digital Visual Effects Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa
Dorothy McKim Producer
Kyle Odermatt VFX Supervisor
Andy Harkness Art Director

Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director America - Story of US
Philip Dobree VFX Supervisor/VFX Producer
Emile Hardy DMP
Sam Howell Lead Animator

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Broadcast Series
Caprica
Michael Gibson VFX Producer
Gary Hutzel VFX Supervisor
Davey Morton VFX Artist
Jesse Toves CGI Artist

No Ordinary Family
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Curt Miller VFX Supervisor
Paul Linden VFX Supervisor
Scott Tinter VFX Producer

V
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
Karen Czukerberg VFX Producer
Roberto Biagi VFX Supervisor

The Event
Victor Scalise Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Spratt Visual Effects Producer
Diego Galtieri Compositor
Mike Enriquez Lead 3D Artist

Stargate: Universe
Mark Savela VFX Supervisor
James Rorick VFX Producer
Craig Vanden Biggelaar Digital Effects Supervisor
Adam de Bosch Kemper Lead Animator
Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Broadcast Program

The Walking Dead
Sam Nicholson Visual Effects Supervisor
Jason Sperling Visual Effects Supervisor
Kent Johnson Visual Effects Producer
Chris Martin Compositing Supervisor

Human Target
Andrew Orloff VFX Supervisor
Raoul Bolognini VFX Producer
Nathan Overstrom 2D Supervisor
Jason Monroe Lead Modeler

Undercovers
Jay Worth VFX Producer / Supervisor
Andrew Waisler VFX Supervisor
Ron Thornton VFX Supervisor
Andrew Kramer Digital Artist

Boardwalk Empire
Robert Stromberg VFX Supervisor
Dave Taritero VFX Producer
Richard Friedlander VFX Producer
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor

Lost
Adam Avitabile Visual Effects Supervisor
Melinka Thompson-Godoy Visual Effects Producer
Michael Capton 3D Supervisor
Brad Kalinoski Compositing Supervisor

Outstanding Achievement in an Animated Short
Looney Tunes - Coyote Falls
Bryan Engram Animation Supervisor
Greg Lyons Producer
Josh Carey Rigging Supervisor
Harry Michalakeas Technical Supervisor

Day & Night
Teddy Newton Director
Kevin Reher Producer
Michael Fu Supervising Technical Director
Tom Gately Supervising Animator

Paths of Hate
Tomasz Baginski Animation Producer
Jaroslaw Sawko Animation Producer
Damian Nenow VFX Supervisor
Marta Staniszewska Production Manager

Tick Tock Tale
Dorothy McKim Producer
John Murrah VFX Supervisor
Adolph Lusinsky Look and Lighting Director

Wayne Unten Animator
Cat Shit One - The Animated Series
Kazuya Sasahara Director
Junya Okabe Producer
Tomohisa Ishikawa Art Director
Yoshiyuki Okada Concept Artist

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Live Action Commercial
Wrigley's 5 Gum - React
Robert Sethi VFX Supervisor
Chris Knight VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis VFX Producer
Gawain Liddiard 3D Lead Artist

DirecTV "Ice Cream"
Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor
Andrew Bell VFX Producer/Head of Production
Mike Wynd VFX Supervisor
Ross Denner 3 D Animator

Barclaycard Rollercoaster Angus Kneale
Executive Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor
Ben Smith Creative Director/Shoot Supervisor
Dan Williams Lead Flame Artist
Ruben Vanderbroek CG Artist

Halo: Reach
Dan Glass Senior VFX Supervisor
Dan Seddon CG Supervisor
Matt Dessero DFX Supervisor
Stephanie Gilgar VFX Producer

Verizon – Towers
Robert Sethi VFX Supervisor
Arielle Davis VFX Producer
Chris Knight Shoot Supervisor/2D Lead Artist
Andre Desouza 3D Artist

Outstanding Animated Commercial
World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer
Michael Kelleher FX Supervisor
Brian LaFrance Matte Painting Supervisor

Dante's Inferno: Hell Awaits
Tim Miller Director
Kevin Margo CG Supervisor
Lindsey Zamplas Producer
Kirby Miller VFX Supervisor
Target "A Better Bullseye"
Chris Riehl Animation Director
Javier Jimenez Executive Producer
Daniel Zobrist CG/Animation Supervisor
Charles Paek CG/Lighting Supervisor

Andrex
Abby Orchard VFX Producer
Antoine Moulineau CGI Supervisor
Mike Mellor Animation Supervisor
Russell Dodgson VFX Supervisor

Cadbury's Spots V Stripes
Jake Mengers Creative VFX Director
Julie Evans VFX Producer
Jorge Montiel Meurer Lead Animator
Michael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Special Venue Project
City of Ruins
Marcin Kobylecki VFX Producer
Piotr Sliwowski VFX Producer
Michal Gryn VFX Supervisor
Damian Nenow VFX Supervisor

King Kong 360 3D
Matt Aitken VFX Supervisor
Kevin Sherwood VFX Producer
Eric Reynolds Animation Supervisor
R. Christopher White CG Supervisor

Flight of the Dragon
Brent Young Overall VFX Supervisor
Dina Benadon Overall VFX Producer
Charlotte Huggins Overall Project Producer
Michael "Oz" Smith Technical Director

Harry Potter and the Forbidden Journey
Richard Mann VFX Producer
Adam Howard Visual Effects Supervisor
Matt Hendershot CG Supervisor
James Strauss Animation Supervisor

Outstanding Real-Time Visual Effects in a Video Game
StarCraft II
Scott Goffman VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter Executive Art Director
James McCoy Animation Director

Need for Speed
Henry LaBounta Senior Art Director
Fiona Sperry VP, GM
Johannes Soderqvist Art Director
Alex Fry Software Engineer

Halo: Reach
Marcus Lehto Creative Director
Joseph Tung Executive Producer
Stephen Scott Senior FX Lead
CJ Cowan Cinematics Director

Kinectimals
Jorg Neumann Executive Producer
Brian Moore Art Director
John Laws Art Director
Jonny Watts Game Design Director
Outstanding Visual Effects in a Video Game Trailer

World of Warcraft
Marc Messenger VFX Supervisor
Phillip Hillenbrand, Jr. VFX Producer

Star Wars: The Force Unleashed
Dave Wilson Director
Corey Butler CG Supervisor
Keith Luczywo Producer
Seung Jae Lee VFX Supervisor

Star Wars: The Old Republic 2
Tim Miller Director
Dave Wilson Director
Lindsey Zamplas Producer
Brandon Riza VFX Supervisor

Deus Ex: Human Revolution
Kazuyuki Ikumori VFX Producer
Mitsuharu Fukai VFX Supervisor
Kody Sabourin VFX Director
Jonathan Jacques- Belletete Art Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Chronicles Of Narnia: Voyage Of The Dawn Treader – Reepicheep
Gabriele Zucchelli Animation Supervisor
Catherine Mullan Lead Animator
Benoit Dubuc Lead Animator
Peta Bayley Lead Animator

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 – Dobby
Mathieu Vig Animator
Ben Lambert Modeller
Laurie Brugger Character Supervisor
Marine Poirson Look Development TD

Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Kitty Galore
William Groebe Animation Supervisor
Brian Mendenhall Animation Lead
Aharon Bourland Computer Graphics Supervisor
Steve Reding Lighting Supervisor

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Kreacher
Laurent Laban Animator
Will Brand Modeller
Matthieu Goutte Rigger
Jason Baker Look Development TD

Outstanding Animated Character in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole - Digger
Josh Murtack Rigging Supervisor
James Cunliffe Lead Animator
Jessica Groom Character Surfacer
Andrew Hunt Lead Animator

How to Train Your Dragon – Toothless
Gabe Hordos Supervising Animator
Cassidy Curtis Supervising Animator
Mariette Marinus Character Technical Director
Brent Watkins Character Technical Director

Tangled – Rapunzel
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Amy Smeed Animator
Becky Bresee Animator
Kira Lehtomaki Animator

Megamind – Minion
David Cross Minion
Rani Naamani Animator
Dick Walsh Character Technical Director
Adrian Tsang Character Technical Director

Outstanding Animated Character in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Citron C3 The Spacebox – Citro
Michael Nauzin CG Supervisor
Anne Chatelain CG Animator
Gregory Mougne CG Animator
Cedric Nicolas CG Animator

Cadbury - Freida Steer
Raphael Pimentel Animation Supervisor
Thana Siripopungul Rigging Supervisor

Prep and Landing: Operation Secret Santa – Lanny
Tony Smeed Supervising Animator
Chad Sellers Animator
Patrick Osborne Animator
John Wong Animator

Logitech – Robot
Rob Ramsdell Lead Artist/Puppeteer
Darnell Isom Lead Art Designer/Puppeteer
James Springham Lead Model Maker
Shelly Dutcher Lead Flame Artist

Outstanding Animated Character in a Video Game
Halo: Reach – Kat
Lee R. Wilson Story and Cinematic Lead
Jason Robertson Senior Animator
David Hunt Senior Technical Artist
Joe Spataro Technical Designer in Animation

Kinectimals – Cub
Joel Mongeon Senior Artist
Kenneth Lammers Technical Art Director
Felix Ilsley Lead Animator
Andrew Matthews Lead Character Artist

StarCraft II - Sarah Kerrigan
Jeffrey W. Chamberlain VFX Supervisor
Angela Blake VFX Producer
Nick Carpenter Executive Art Director

Outstanding Effects Animation in an Animated Feature Motion Picture
Shrek Forever After
Jeff Budsberg Effects Lead
Andrew Kim Effects Lead
Yancy Lindquist Effects Animator
Can Yuksel Effects Animator

How to Train Your Dragon
Andy Hayes Effects Animator
Laurent Kermel Effects Animator
Jason Mayer Effects Animator
Brett Miller Effects Animator

Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Sebastien Quessy FX Lead
Kevin Blom FX Artist
Jerome Escobar FX Artist

Toy Story 3
Jason Johnston Effects Artist
Eric Froemling Effects Artist
David Ryu Effects Artist
JD Northrup Effects Artist

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Feature Motion Picture
Iron Man 2 - Stark Expo
Giles Hancock Digimatte Supervisor
Richard Bluff Digimatte Artist
Todd Vaziri Digital Artist
Aaron McBride VFX Art Director

TRON: Legacy – Disc Game
Jonathan Litt Lighting Supervisor
Juan S. Gomez Lighting Lead
Kevin Sears Environment Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Inception - Paris Dreamscape
Bruno Baron Lighting Supervisor
Dan Neal CG Supervisor
Graham Page Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Per Mork-Jensen Compositor

Prince of Persia: The Sands of Time - Sand Room
Alex Rothwell Lead Effects Artist
Chris Zeh Compositing Supervisor
Laurent Hugueniot CG Supervisor
Kevin Jenkins Visual Effects Art Director

Outstanding Created Environment in a Live Action Broadcast Program
Boardwalk Empire – Boardwalk
Robert Stromberg CG Supervisor
Brian Sales Lead Compositor
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
Brian Pace Digital Modeler

The Event - To Keep Us Safe
Michael Cook Lead 3D Artist
Jon Rosenthal 3D Artist
Ragui Hanna 2D Artist
Ryan Wieber 2D Artist

The Pacific - The Battle of Iwo Jima
Marco Recuay VFX Supervisor/Lead Artist
Morgan McDermott CG Supervisor
NIck Lund-Ulrich Compositing Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Family Limitation
J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist
Jun Zhang Lead Compositor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Feature Motion Picture
Shutter Island – Ward-C Int./Ext. Lighthouse Int./Ext.
Matthew Gratzner VFX Supervisor
Scott Schneider Model Crew Chief
Adam Gelbart Model Maker
Richard A.F. Ewan Model Painter

Iron Man 2 – Hammer Military Drones
Bruce Holcomb Digital Model Supervisor
Ron Woodall View Paint Supervisor
John Goodson Modeler
John Walker CG Supervisor

The Expendables - The Palace Explodes
Gene Warren Jr. Owner
Christopher Lee
Warren Director of Photography
Gene Warren III Visual Effects Supervisor

Inception - Hospital Fortress Destruction
Ian Hunter VFX Supervisor
Scott Beverly Mechanical FX Supervisor
Forest Fischer Model Crew Chief
Robert Spurlock Special FX Supervisor

Outstanding Models & Miniatures in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Family Guy - Brian Griffin's House of Payne
Andrew Karr 3D Artist
Alec McClymont CG Supervisor
Daniel Osaki Lead 3D Modeler
Paul Hegg CG Artist

Boardwalk Empire - The Ivory Tower
J. John Corbett Compositing Supervisor
Matthew Conner Digital Artist & Compositor
Brendan Fitzgerald Senior 3D Artist

Outstanding Compositing in a Feature Motion Picture
TRON: Legacy
Kym Olsen Look Development Compositing Lead
Paul Lambert Compositing Supervisor
Sarahjane Javelo Chase Rotoscope & Paint Lead
Sonja Burchard Compositing Supervisor

Alice In Wonderland - Stolen Tarts
Lisa Deaner Precomp
Orde Stevanoski Compositor
Aaron Kupferman Lighting/comp
Ruben Flores Lighting/comp

Inception
Astrid Busser-Casas Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Scott Pritchard Compositing Sequence Supervisor
Jan Maroske Compositing Sequence Supervisor
George Zwier Compositing Sequence Supervisor

Hereafter - Tsunami Sequence
Joseph Farrell Compositing Supervisor
Nick Crew Lead Visual Effects Artist
Jamie Hallett Compositor
Christine Lo Compositor

Outstanding Compositing in a Broadcast Program or Commercial
Drench Cubehead
Matthew Unwin VFX Supervisor
Lisa Ryan Compositor
Michael Gregory 2D Supervisor

Boardwalk Empire - Episode 1
Paul Graff VFX Supervisor
Brian Sales Lead Compositor
Jesse Siglow Compositor
Merysa Nichols Compositor

Travelers "Watering Hole"
Franck Lambertz VFX Supervisor/Compositing Lead
Ryan Knowles 2D Artist
The Pacific - Peleliu landing
Jeremy Nelson Lead Compositor
John Mesa Compositor/Supervisor
Dan Novy Animator/Compositor
Tyler Cote Compositor

Outstanding Visual Effects in a Student Project
LOOM
Regina Welker Student
Time For Change
Rupert Ashton 3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha 3D Artist
Junying Xu 3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Das Tub
Rupert Ashton 3D Artist
Priyan Jayamaha 3D Artist
Junying Xu 3D Artist
Kirsten Dale Pretorious Key Nuke Compositor

Nuisible(s)
Erick Hupin Realisation
Baptiste Ode Realisation
Philippe Puech Realisation
Pierre Nahoum Realisation

For more information on the VES Awards, sponsorship and tickets, please visit
www.visualeffectssociety.com.


Other News

Pixologic Announces Streaming ZBrush Summit Live
22-Jul-2014
Side Effects Releases Houdini Engine for Autodesk Maya
17-Jul-2014
Blackmagic slashes price of Pocket Cinema Camera
16-Jul-2014
Shotgun Software Passes Bishop Fox Security Audit
16-Jul-2014
More News Headlines
Most Read