Animation Industry Leaders Win Annie Awards

Category: News
Los Angeles, Calif. – Tom Kenny, best known as the voice of SpongeBob SquarePants, hosted the 38th Annual Annie Awards on February 5 at UCLA's Royce Hall.

DreamWorks Animation's How To Train Your Dragon won top honors as the Best Animated Feature. Best Animated Short Subject was presented to Pixar's “Day & Night”; Best Animated Television Commercial to Duck Studios “Children's Medical Center”; Nickelodeon's SpongeBob SquarePants was honored as Best Animated Television Production for Children, and Playdead's Limbo won Best Animated Video Game.

A new category, Character Animation in a Live Action Production, was presented to Sony Pictures' Alice in Wonderland. The Annie Awards ceremony will also be Web cast on the Annies Web site later this month.



Host Tom Kenny was joined on stage by a lively mix of animation luminaries, celebrity presenters, and comedic talent including animation legend June Foray, Matt Groening, James Hong, Danica McKellar, Kevin Michael Richardson, Mike Henry, Candi Milo, Bob Bergen, Jay Baruchel, Guillermo Del Toro, Bill Plympton, Billy West, Nika Futterman, Brian Regan, Corey Burton, Jeremy Shada, Olivia Olson, Jim Cummings, John DiMaggio, and Eric Goldberg.

The Winsor McCay award was presented to three animation industry leaders: Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, and Matt Groening. Brad Bird is currently filming in Vancouver and accepted his Winsor via a videotaped message.

"ASIFA-Hollywood congratulates all of its Annie Award winners," says ASIFA-Hollywood president Antran Manoogian. "The recognition that each award recipient received was certainly well-deserved."

Often a predictor of the annual Academy Award for Best Animated Feature, the Annie Awards honor overall excellence, as well as individual achievement in a total of 25 categories, ranging from best feature, production design, character animation, and effects animation to storyboarding, video games, writing, music, and voice acting.

Entries submitted for consideration were from productions that originally aired, were exhibited in an animation festival, or were commercially released between January 1, 2010 and December 31, 2010.


38th Annual Annie Award Award Recipients
Production Categories

Best Animated Feature
How to Train Your Dragon - DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Short Subject
Day Night - Pixar

Best Animated Television Commercial
Children's Medical Center - DUCK Studios

Best Animated Television Production
Kung Fu Panda Holiday - DreamWorks Animation

Best Animated Television Production for Children
SpongeBob SquarePants - Nickelodeon

Best Animated Video Game
Limbo - Playdead

Individual Achievement Categories

Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Brett Miller "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Television Production
David Pate "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Feature Production
Gabe Hordos "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Ryan Page - Alice in Wonderland - Sony Pictures

Character Design in a Television Production
Ernie Gilbert "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon

Character Design in a Feature Production
Nico Marlet "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Television Production
Tim Johnson "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Directing in a Feature Production
Chris Sanders, Dean DeBlois "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Music in a Television Production
Jeremy Wakefield, Sage Guyton, Nick Carr, Tuck Tucker "SpongeBob SquarePants" - Nickelodeon

Music in a Feature Production
John Powell "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Television Production
Richie Sacilioc "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Production Design in a Feature Production
Pierre Olivier Vincent "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Storyboarding in a Television Production
Fred Gonzales "T.U.F.F. Puppy" - Nickelodeon

Storyboarding in a Feature Production
Tom Owens "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Television Production
James Hong as Mr. Ping "Kung Fu Panda Holiday" - DreamWorks Animation

Voice Acting in a Feature Production
Jay Baruchel as Hiccup "How To Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Writing in a Television Production
Geoff Johns, Matthew Beans, Zeb Wells, Hugh Sterbakov, Matthew Senreich, Breckin Meyer, Seth Green, Mike Fasolo, Douglas Goldstein, Tom Root, Dan Milano, Kevin Shinick Hugh Davidson "Robot Chicken: Star Wars Episode III" - ShadowMachine

Writing in a Feature Production
William Davies, Dean DeBlois, Chris Sanders "How to Train Your Dragon" - DreamWorks Animation

Juried Awards

Winsor McCay Award - Brad Bird, Eric Goldberg, Matt Groening

June Foray Award - Ross Iwamoto

Ub Iwerks Award - Autodesk

Special Achievement - "Waking Sleeping Beauty"



Other News

Autodesk Maya LT 2015 to Launch on Steam
14-Apr-2014
Shotgun Client Review Site Now Available
14-Apr-2014
AMD and Adobe Collaboration Enhances Creative Cloud Workflow
14-Apr-2014
NAB 2014 By the Numbers
14-Apr-2014
More News Headlines
Most Read